McDonald’s Breakfast Menu With Prices and Breakfast Hours

Are you looking for McDonald’s delicious and rich nutrition breakfast in the United Kingdom? Here is a detailed guide that will cover the McDonald’s breakfast menu with prices, operational hours of this fast food chain to serve breakfast, and amazing items, and meals served during breakfast hours. Furthermore, we will find out how one can order breakfast items from the menu online and offline.

Breakfast Menu


  • Breakfast Wrap with Brown Sauce

    Breakfast Wrap with Brown Sauce

    £ 5.59 / Kcal: 665

  • Breakfast Wrap with Ketchup

    Breakfast Wrap with Ketchup

    £ 5.59 / Kcal: 661

  • Apple and Grape_Fruit_Bag

    Apple & Grape Fruit Bag

    £ 0.99 / Kcal: 46

  • Hash Brown

    Hash Brown

    £ 1.99 / Kcal: 127

  • Porridge with Lyle's Golden Syrup

    Porridge with Lyle’s Golden Syrup

    £ 1.99 / Kcal: 217

  • Porridge with Sugar

    Porridge with Sugar

    £ 1.99 / Kcal: 166

  • Porridge with Strawberry Jam

    Porridge with Strawberry Jam

    £ 1.99 / Kcal: 193

  • Flahavan’s Quick Oats

    Flahavan’s Quick Oats

    £ 1.99 / Kcal: 194

  • Porridge

    Porridge

    £ 1.99 / Kcal: 154

  • Pancakes and Syrup

    Pancakes and Syrup

    £ 3.89 / Kcal:

  • Pancake & Sausage with Syrup

    Pancake & Sausage with Syrup

    £ 4.29 / Kcal: 612

  • Cheesy Bacon Flatbread

    Cheesy Bacon Flatbread

    £ 2.39 / Kcal: 278

  • Muffin with Jam

    Muffin with Jam

    £ 2.49 / Kcal: 214

  • Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin

    Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin

    £ 4.99 / Kcal: 376

  • Sausage Egg McMuffin

    Sausage Egg McMuffin

    £ 4.19 / Kcal: 423

  • Double_Sausage Egg McMuffin

    Double Sausage Egg McMuffin

    £ 4.99 / Kcal: 551

  • Egg & Cheese McMuffin

    Egg & Cheese McMuffin

    £ 3.59 / Kcal: 295

  • Bacon and Egg McMuffin

    Bacon and Egg McMuffin

    £ 4.19 / Kcal: 335

  • Breakfast_Roll_with_Ketchup

    Breakfast Roll with Ketchup

    £ 4.69 / Kcal: 496

  • Breakfast_Roll_with_Brown_Sauce

    Breakfast Roll with Brown Sauce

    £ 4.69 / Kcal: 500

  • Mighty_McMuffin-_Brown_Sauce

    Mighty McMuffin – Brown Sauce

    £ 5.79 / Kcal: 517

  • Mighty_McMuffin-_Tomato_Ketchup

    Mighty McMuffin – Tomato Ketchup

    £ 5.79 / Kcal: 515

  • _Bacon_Roll_with_Tomato_Ketchup

    Bacon Roll with Tomato Ketchup

    £ 4.59 / Kcal: 500

  • Bacon Roll with Brown Sauce

    Bacon Roll with Brown Sauce

    £ 4.59 / Kcal: 336

McDonald’s Breakfast Hours

Week DayOpening TimeClosing Time
Monday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Tuesday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Wednesday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Thursday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Friday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Saturday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
Sunday6:00 a.m.11:00 a.m.
McDonald’s Breakfast Hours

McDonald’s Breakfast Menu with Prices

On McDonald’s breakfast menu, you can choose from a variety of delicious sandwiches that are prepared with fresh and nutritious ingredients. These ingredients include Eggs, Bacon Slices, Cheddar cheese slices, Pork sausage patties, English Muffins, Rolls, ketchup, and brown sauce.

Here are some of the sandwich options available on McDonald’s breakfast menu here in the United Kingdom. 

  • Mighty McMuffin with Ketchup and Brown Sauce
  • Breakfast Roll with Ketchup and Brown Sauce
  • Bacon Roll with Ketchup and Brown Sauce
  • Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin
  • Bacon & Egg McMuffin
  • Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin
  • Sausage & Egg McMuffin
  • Egg & Cheese McMuffin
McDonald’s Breakfast Menu

The Mighty McMuffin Sandwiches are available for a limited-time offer and may get removed anytime soon. However, other sandwiches are available in every branch of this fast food chain across the United Kingdom.

McDonald’s Breakfast Menu

Besides these sandwiches, the breakfast menu has other items which are usually considered side items that can be paired with a sandwich of your own choice. These items are,

  • Quick Oats
  • Porridge
  • Apple & Grape Fruit Bag
  • Muffin with Jam
  • Cheesy Bacon Flatbread
  • Pancakes & Syrup
  • Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup

Here is a piece of detailed information regarding the prices of the breakfast items available at McDonald’s UK branches.

McDonald’s Breakfast Menu UK

Other than these Breakfast items, McDonald’s offers McCafe Hot Drinks, Fizzy Drink, Sweets & Snacks, McCafe Iced, Condiments, and Water & Still Drinks to pair with breakfast items.

Prridge in McDonald’s Breakfast Menu

McCafe Hot Drinks for Breakfast:

Items Price
White Coffee (Regular, Large)(£1.99, £2.49)
Black Coffee (Regular, Large)(£1.99, £2.49)
Latte (Regular, Large)(£2.29, £2.89)
Flat White£2.29
Cappuccino (Regular, Large)(£2.29, £2.89)
Hot Chocolate (Regular, Large)(£2.79, £3.09)
Tips Tea PG (Regular, Large)(£1.09, £1.39)
Espresso (Single, Double)(£1.29, £1.59)
McCafe Hot Drinks for Breakfast

McCafe Iced for Breakfast:

Items Price
Frozen Strawberry Lemonade (Regular)£3.19
Frozen Strawberry Lemonade (Large)£3.51
Pineapple & Mango Smoothie (Regular)£3.29
Pineapple & Mango Smoothie (Large)£3.59
McCafe Iced for Breakfast

Sweets & Snacks for Breakfast:

Items Price
Chocolate Brownie£2.49
Sugar Donut£2.19
Millionaire’s Donut£2.39
Mixed Berry Muffin£2.39
Triple Chocolate Cookie£2.19
Sweets & Snacks for Breakfast

Water & Still Drinks for Breakfast:

Items Price
Nestle PureLife Still Water (500mg)£2.29
Oasis (Small, Medium, Large)(£1.49, £1.99, £2.39)
Robinsons Fruit Shoot£1.99
Orange Juice (Tropicana)£2.29
Semi Skimmed Milk (Organic)£1.79
Water & Still Drinks for Breakfast

Fizzy Drinks for Breakfast:

Items Price
Diet Coke (Small, Medium, Large)(£1.49, £1.99, £2.39)
Coca-Cola Classic (Small, Medium, Large)(£1.57, £2.11, £2.53)
Coca-Cola Zero (Small, Medium, Large)(£1.49, £1.99, £2.39)
Sprite Zero (Small, Medium, Large)(£1.49, £1.99, £2.39)
Fanta Orange (Small, Medium, Large)(£1.49, £1.99, £2.39)
Fizzy Drinks for Breakfast

Condiments for Breakfast:

Items Price
Sweet & Sour Dip£0.10
Ketchup Dip£0.10
Sweet Curry Dip£0.10
Barbeque Dip£0.10
Sour Cream & Chive Dip£0.80
Sweet Chilli Dip£0.80
Smoky Barbeque Dip£0.80
Condiments for Breakfast

How Do I Order McDonald’s Breakfast?

To taste breakfast items from McDonald’s menu, you can visit the nearby branch of this most popular fast food chain of the world. You can place your order on the counter and the receptionist will note down your order requirements.

Similarly, if you want to customise your order, McDonald’s does let you choose between rolls and muffins for your sandwich. In case, you want to add any extra ingredient like egg patty, bacon slice, pork sausage patty, or cheese slices, you can choose the number of extra ingredients. These extra ingredients will be charged separately.

Furthermore, you can remove any ingredient from the sandwiches or pancakes that you do not find good for your taste or health. Once you have finally given your order, just wait at the table and the staff of McDonald’s will serve you your order.

Different Meal Combinations in McDonald’s Breakfast Menu

McDonald’s offers various meal portions on its breakfast menu in which almost every sandwich has its own meal portion. In this meal portion, a sandwich, a side item, and a hot drink are paired.

Meal MenuPrice
Mighty McMuffin with Ketchup/Brown Sauce Meal£7.19
Breakfast Roll with Ketchup /Brown Sauce Meal£6.19
Bacon Roll with Ketchup and Brown Sauce Meal£5.99
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin Meal£6.49
Bacon & Egg McMuffin Meal£5.69
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin Meal£6.49
Sausage & Egg McMuffin Meal£5.69
Egg & Cheese McMuffin Meal£5.09
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup Meal£5.39
Different Meal Combinations in Breakfast Menu

McDonald’s Breakfast Nutrition

The nutritional report of each single ingredient of breakfast items is clearly mentioned on the McDonald’s website. However, we will provide details regarding the amount of energy content, carbs, protein, and fats in the breakfast items of McDonald’s.

Menu ItemEnergy (Kcal)Protein (g)Carbs (g)Fats (g)
Mighty McMuffin with Ketchup/Brown Sauce517353028
Breakfast Roll with Ketchup /Brown Sauce496314222
Bacon Roll with Ketchup and Brown Sauce33221409.2
Double Bacon & Egg McMuffin376242718
Bacon & Egg McMuffin335202716
Double Sausage & Egg McMuffin551352832
Sausage & Egg McMuffin423252823
Egg & Cheese McMuffin295152714
Pancakes & Syrup47710955.6
Pancakes & Sausage with Syrup612209616
Flavahan’s Quick Oats1949284.3
Porridge (with sugar, strawberry jam, or golden syrup)1547.8233
Muffin with Jam2145.5355.6
Apple & Grape Fruit Bag460.3100.1
Carrot Bag34
Cheesy Bacon Flatbread278142812
Hash Brown1271.1137.4
McDonald’s Breakfast Nutrition

How can someone customise the McDonald’s Breakfast?

Yes, McDonald’s allows customers to customise their breakfast items according to their wishes. However, they can add or remove the ingredients from the available ingredients on McDonald’s menu.

In Sandwiches, the major ingredients are sausage patties, eggs, cheese slices, and muffins or rolls. The customer has the option to add or remove any of these ingredients from a sandwich.

Besides these sandwiches, various other items are available during breakfast hours like hot drinks, cold drinks, still drinks, condiments, and sweets and snacks. McDonald’s itself offers a complete meal option in which items from the McCafe hot drinks menu and an extra hash brown are added to the sandwich. 

But the customer can add any coffee (Regular or Large), cold drink (Regular or Large), doughnuts, cookies, brownies, different condiments, and still drinks from McDonald’s menu to pair with the breakfast meal. However, the fast food chain will charge according to the size and number of items in your breakfast meal portion.

Is McDonald’s Breakfast good for you?

Yes, McDonald’s breakfast includes relatively healthier options to try and start your day in a refreshed and energetic way. The sandwiches include soft and succulent ingredients that not only offer a significant amount of energy but also provide necessary carbohydrates, sugar, fats, protein and fibres that keep the body fit and help in its proper functioning.

You may notice most of the breakfast items at McDonald’s are not dairy-free and almost each item contains egg or meat. So, if anyone is allergic to these dairy products, he can choose dairy-free products like hash browns, and muffins with jam. Furthermore, there is an option of customising the order. 

So, if one does not find an egg, cheese slice, sausage patty, or bacon slice perfect for his/her health, he/she can remove that particular ingredient from the sandwich.

Is McDonald’s Breakfast affordable?

Considering the prices of breakfast items, they can or cannot be affordable. Usually, the prices of sandwiches available at this fast food chain vary from £3 to £6. Besides this, other items like hash browns, muffins with jam, pancakes, porridge, and flatbread cost in the range of £1 to £4.

McDonald’s offers various items from its breakfast menu with coffee and hash browns as meal portions. If you order a meal portion, you will get more discounts than individual items. There are some tips to save money while consuming a breakfast meal.

  • Use different coupon codes to get discounts on various deals at McDonald’s.
  • Try to order a meal that will cost you less money instead of ordering the items individually.
  • Use family deals and meals that are quite affordable.

Overall, McDonald’s breakfast menu has reasonable pricing if we compare it with other restaurants. 

How do I order McDonald’s Breakfast Online?

McDonald’s breakfast menu is available for delivery during its breakfast hours. For ordering food online, you can visit the official mobile application of McDonald’s. You have to register on the app to order food from McDonald’s. Here is a step-by-step procedure for ordering food from McDonald’s app.

  • First of all, open the mobile application McDonald’s on your device and turn on your location.
  • Now, click on the order option and you will be directed to a new page. Here you will have two options McDelivery and Pick Up.
  • To order food at your doorstep, choose the McDelivery option and you will have the menu in front of you.
  • The next step is selecting the food item that you wish to order and clicking on the “Add to Cart” option. 
  • Here you can choose your payment method and then confirm your order.

Besides this, there are different delivery partners like Uber Eats, GrubHub, and Deliveroo that can deliver McDonald’s food to your doorstep. So, the customers have the option to choose among these delivery services that suit their preferences.

McDonald’s Holiday Hours

There are no proper guidelines for the franchises to open a branch on public holidays. So, it all depends on the franchise manager and owner to close or open the restaurants. Usually, most branches are closed on events like Christmas etc.

How to locate McDonald’s near me?

To locate the nearby branch of McDonald’s, you may visit this fast food chain’s mobile application or website. Furthermore, Google Maps will help you locate the nearby branch of McDonald’s. To find a nearby restaurant through the McDonald’s website, here is the process.

First of all, visit the website and look for the “Locate” option on the top bar of the homepage of this website.

Locating through McDonald’s website:

  • Click on this option and you will see a search bar mentioning Town, City, and Postcode. There, you can enter your city, town or postcode and click on the search option.
  • Now, McDonald’s will show all of its branches in that city with their complete address. Here you can determine the closest branch near you.
  • Besides this search option, an option “Locate Me” is available and clicking on this will allow McDonald’s to know your exact location.
  • Now, it will provide a list of its restaurants near your location.

Locating through the Google Maps:

  • Open the Google Maps application on your desktop browser or mobile device.
  • Go to the search bar and write down “McDonald’s near me.”
  • Google Maps after analysing your current location will mark all the nearby McDonald’s branches.
  • Here, you can select the branch that is close to your location and visit it for a great dining experience. 

Are all McDonald’s items Deliverable?

Yes, the fats food chain has clearly mentioned that all the items on its menu are available for delivery. However, McDonald’s UK menu covers items from all the branches in Ireland and Scotland. Therefore, you may be liable to order some of the items from McDonald’s menu according to your location.

Similarly, the delivery partner services may also not show the whole menu of this fast food chain that is available for delivery. You may not find certain breakfast items in different restaurants of this fast food chain because of people’s lack of interest or different times of the year.

McDonald’s Deals

McDonalds is currently offering 2 different deals and offers. The first deal is regarding ordering the food from the McDonald’s app and getting a 1000 points bonus for your first order. These points can be used to get different discounts or items on McDonald’s menu.

The second offer is McDonald’s Monday in which every deal on this fast food chain is available on this very day.

About McDonald’s

McDonald’s is considered one of the largest fast food chains operating since 1940. Till 2021, this fast food chain giant has more than 40,000 branches operating in almost 195 countries of the world. This shows the magnitude of its popularity and demand in the food market. According to data analytics of 2021, this fast food chain serves almost 70 Million people on a daily basis.

In the UK, McDonald’s opened its very first branch in the United Kingdom in 1974. Over the years, this fast chain keeps accumulating customers’ attention and loyalty through its amazing customer service and food quality. 

More than 1400 franchises and restaurants of McDonald’s are operating in the United Kingdom alone. Overall, 93% of the restaurants of McDonalds’ are franchised while the remaining restaurants are owned by the fast food giant itself.

How does McDonald’s maintain its Food Quality?

Since its inception, Mcdonald’s has never compromised on its food quality and customer care. This fast food chain has set a standard of providing hygienic, fresh and nutritious food to its customers which led to its enormous growth and fame.

Talking about the quality of food, McDonald’s makes sure that all the meals and food items are prepared in a hygienic place ensuring the quality and taste. Furthermore, different categories of meals and items are prepared in their respective sections to avoid cross-contamination of food. This is done so that vegetarians and non-vegetarians get the actual food that they are looking for.

To get a complete piece of information about the nutrition and energy report, you can visit the official website of McDonald’s. There you will get complete ingredient details and nutritional reports for each item on the menu.

McDonald’s Franchising Details

Most of the McDonald’s restaurants operating all across the globe are franchised. More than 40,000 restaurants of this fast food chain operate worldwide and most of these restaurants are located in countries like the USA, Canada, China, Japan, Germany, Australia, Brazil, UK, and France.

Here is the detailed guideline on how you can buy a franchise of McDonald’s in the United Kingdom.

Aspect Finance Details
Initial Franchise FeeRanges between £400,000 and £800,000
Minimum Investment25% of total investment in unencumbered funds
Maximum Investment 75% funded by a bank 
Annual Sales Range£1.5 million – £4.3 million
Franchise Rights Cost £350k – £1.85 million (80% of 2018 franchises)
Annual Fees12.25% – 21% of net sales for rent, advertising, and service fees
Right to Run a Restaurant CostOver £100k in unencumbered funds or 25% of restaurant value
Monthly Service Fee5% of net sales
Marketing Fund Contribution4.3% of net sales
Typical Annual Cash Flow (After 1st Year)£50k – £550k
ROI over 20 Years20% – 25%

McDonald’s Wiki

IndustryFood
GenreFast Food
TypePrivate Businesses
Starting Year1940
FounderMaurice & Richard McDonald
HeadquarterChicago, Illinois, USA
Number Of Locations40,275
McDonald’s Wiki

McDonald’s Contact Information

McDonalds’ Corporate Head Office Address: 11-59 High Road, East Finchley London, N2 8AW. 

McDonalds’ Corporate Head Office contact number: +44 (0)370 524 4622.

McDonald’s Social Profile

Social Media PlatformLink
Instagramwww.instagram.com/mcdonaldsuk/
X (Former Twitter) https://twitter.com/McDonaldsUK
Youtubewww.youtube.com/@McDonaldsUK
Facebookwww.facebook.com/McDonalds
McDonald’s Social Profile

Verdict

This blog encloses all the details regarding the Breakfast menu, prices, nutrition, working hours and different queries related to it. Moreover, you will get to know about how to order food, locate nearby branches, food quality and overall a general overview of McDonald’s. Hope you like this blog and your suggestions are warmly welcomed.

You can visit https://www.mcdonalds.com/gb/en-gb/menu/breakfast.html

FAQs

Are McDonald’s Muffins, Rolls, and Pancakes healthy?

Considering the nutritional facts, the muffins, rolls, and pancakes that McDonald’s uses in its breakfast items are healthier.

What is the healthiest McDonald’s Breakfast sandwich?

The healthiest sandwich can be determined by the specific needs of a person which changes with every other person. Therefore, one cannot declare any particular sandwich as the healthiest one on the menu.

When did McDonald’s stop selling breakfast?

McDonald’s restaurants in the United Kingdom stop selling breakfast items after 11:00 a.m. After that, the fast food menu of the restaurant is served to the customers.

Are McDonald’s breakfast sandwiches available throughout the day?

No, The McDonald’s sandwiches are available only during the breakfast hours from 6:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *