McDonald’s Wrap of the Day & Salads Menu – Don’t Miss

Since its inception, McDonald’s has been serving people across the globe with its delicious burgers, sandwiches, and meals. Therefore, this McDonald’s has become an automatic choice for a simple and quick meal in the United Kingdom.

What if you are looking for a quick meal and do not want to savor a burger or sandwich, McDonald’s got you covered with its delicious wrap of the day and salads that provide a quick meal. On the official menu, you can select from a variety of amazing wraps and salads of different flavors.

McDonald’s Wrap of the Day and Salads menu can be a great option if you are looking for a quick lunch or supper providing the necessary energy and nutrition. McDonald’s allows its consumers to customize its salads and wraps by adding or removing certain ingredients. The Sweet Chilli Chicken Crispy/Grilled, The Spicy Veggie Wrap, and Side Salad are among the popular warps and salads on McDonald’s UK menu.

McDonald’s Wrap of the Day Menu

Currently, the fast food chain deals in a variety of wraps that include healthy ingredients and are prepared in no time. Let us have a look at the brief details of each wrap which is available across all branches of McDonald’s in the United Kingdom.

Wraps & Salad


Probably, the most popular fast-food category on McDonald’s menu comprises delicious and succulent burgers for vegetarians and non-vegetarians.

  • The Fajita Chicken One - Crispy

    The Fajita Chicken One – Crispy

    £ 5.19 / Kcal: 490

  • The Fajita Chicken One - Grilled

    The Fajita Chicken One – Grilled

    £ 5.19 / Kcal: 361

  • The Caesar Bacon_Chicken_One_-_Grilled

    The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Grilled

    £ 5.19 / Kcal: 403

  • The Caesar Bacon Chicken One - crispy

    The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Crispy

    £ 5.19 / Kcal: 532

  • The_Spicy_veggie_One

    Spicy Veggie One

    £ 5.19 / Kcal: 365

  • Side_Salad

    Side Salad

    £ 1.09 / Kcal: 18

  • Crispy Chicken and Bacon Salad

    Crispy Chicken and Bacon Salad

    £ 4.59 / Kcal: 320

  • Crispy Chicken Salad

    Crispy Chicken Salad

    £ 3.99 / Kcal: 274

  • Grilled Chicken and Bacon salad

    Grilled Chicken and Bacon Salad

    £ 4.59 / Kcal: 185

  • Grilled chicken salad

    Grilled Chicken Salad

    £ 3.99 / Kcal: 139

  • The sweet chilli chicken one Grilled

    The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Grilled

    £ 4.59 / Kcal: 320

  • The sweet chilli chicken one Crispy

    The Sweet Chilli Chicken One – Crispy

    £ 4.59 / Kcal: 469

  • The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One - Crispy

    The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Crispy

    £ 4 / Kcal: 493

  • the BBQ & Bacon Chicken One - Grilled

    The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One – Grilled

    £ 4 / Kcal: 364

McDonald’s Wrap of the Day and Salads Menu with Prices

There is a variety of wraps and salads available on McDonald’s menu. Let us go through the pricing details of these wraps and salads. All the prices that are mentioned in the following table are taken from Deliveroo, an official delivery partner of McDonald’s in the United Kingdom. However, these are estimated prices and may differ on the basis of location and timing.

Menu ItemPrice
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Crispy£5.19
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Grilled£5.19
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One Crispy£5.19
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One Grilled£5.19
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Crispy£5.19
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Grilled£5.19
The Spicy Veggie One£5.19
Side Salad£1.09
Chicken Salad Crispy£3.99
Chicken Salad Grilled£3.99
Chicken and Bacon Salad Grilled£4.59
Chicken and Bacon Salad Crispy£4.59
McDonald’s Wrap of the Day Menu

McDonald’s Wrap of the Day & Salads Menu Nutritional Facts

Here is a detailed guidelines about the nutritional facts and report of all the items of Wraps and Salads menu.

Menu ItemEnergy (Kcal)Protein (g)Carbs (g)Fats (g)
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Crispy469225218
The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Grilled34029396.4
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One Crispy493245320
The BBQ & Bacon Chicken One Grilled34426427
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Crispy532255025
The Caesar & Bacon Chicken One Grilled403323813
The Spicy Veggie One3658.7598.8
Side Salad180.92.10.5
Chicken Salad Crispy274212111
Chicken Salad Grilled139255.01.4
Chicken and Bacon Salad Grilled185305.24.3
Chicken and Bacon Salad Crispy320262114
McDonald’s Wraps and Salad Menu Nutritional Facts

The Sweet Chilli Chicken One Crispy/Grilled:

The Sweet Chilli Chicken One wrap is available in all restaurants of this fast food chain across the United Kingdom. This wrap is available in two different chicken flavours.

A Grilled Chicken piece (for Grilled flavoured wrap) or Chicken Select (For Crispy flavored wrap) with vegetables like lettuce and cucumber and sauces like cool mayo and sweet chilli sauce all warped in a large wholegrain tortilla.

This wrap provides a sufficient amount of energy and completely satisfies the hunger. One can enjoy this sweet chilli wrap on Friday and Sunday.

The Caesar & Bacon Chicken one Crispy/Grilled:

The fast-food chain offers Caesar & bacon wrap in both crispy and grilled flavours as a limited limited-time offer. This wrap is available at any time at McDonald’s branches across the UK.

In this wrap, chicken select and streaky bacon are included in the crispy flavour while Grilled Chicken and Beechwood smoked Bacon are used in the Grilled flavour of this wrap. Besides these ingredients, crispy onions, and lettuce are layered with Caesar Style sauce and all wrapped up in a large wholegrain tortilla.

The Caesar & Bacon Chicken one Crispy/Grilled:

The BBQ & Bacon Chicken one Crispy/Grilled:

The BBQ & Bacon Wrap is another popular wrap which is a delight for meat lovers as it carries two different types of meat. Like any other warp at McDonald’s, this warp is also available in Crispy and Grilled Flavour.

For a crispy flavoured wrap, a bulky combination of a chicken select, a streaky bacon slice, vegetables like tomato, and lettuce, and sauces like cool mayo with smoky BBQ sauce all wrapped up in a large wholegrain tortilla wrap.

For a Grilled flavour wrap, the difference is Grilled Chicken instead of Chicken Select and Beechwood Smoked Bacon slice instead of streaky bacon slice is used.

This wrap contains more protein because of the meat ingredients and provides excessive energy. This wrap is only available on Tuesday and Thursday.

The Spicy Veggie One:

For vegetarians, The Spicy Veggie One is the only wrap available at McDonald’s UK menu which is also approved by the vegetarian society. This is also among the healthiest wraps that a customer can from this fast food chain.

A large tortilla wrap encloses a healthy combination of vegetables like onion rings, lettuce, and tomato slices with veggie dippers and layered with spicy relish.

This wrap is available on Monday and Thursday across all the branches of McDonald’s in the United Kingdom.

The BBQ & Bacon Chicken one Crispy/Grilled:

McDonald’s Salads Menu

McDonald’s offers a variety of salads in which almost all identical ingredients of wraps are present. If anyone is allergic to tortillas, he can opt for a salad that contains remaining all ingredients. Let us have a look at the brief details of each salad that is available at this fast food chain.

Side Salad:

This is the healthiest salad that is served on the menu of this fast-food chain. It consists of pure and fresh vegetables like onion rings, lettuce leaves, tomato slices, and cucumber slices paired up with balsamic dressing to enhance the flavour.

This salad should be a necessary item that one should add to a meal because of its nutritional value.

Chicken Salad Crispy/Grilled:

For more energy and calories, one can choose Chicken Salad which is available in two flavours of chicken Crispy and Grilled. The salad box contains ingredients like McCrispy Patty (for crispy flavour), Grilled Chicken Piece (For Grilled flavour), and vegetables like tomato slices, cucumber slices, and onion rings with balsamic dressing.

This salad contains a significant amount of energy and provides essential nutrients like protein, carbohydrates, fibre, and salt.

Bacon & Chicken Salad Crispy & Grilled:

Finally, another salad available at McDonald’s branches across the United Kingdom is Bacon & Chicken Salad. Both Grilled and Crispy Flavours are served by this fast food chain.

This Grilled flavoured salad contains Grilled chicken pieces with Beechwood smoked bacon slices with onion rings, tomato slices, cucumber slices and balsamic dressing.

While crispy-flavoured Bacon & Chicken Salad contain the same ingredients. However, Grilled Chicken and Beechwood smoked bacon slices are replaced by McCrispy Patty and Streaky Bacon.

This rich-in-protein salad offers a considerable amount of energy and is available in all restaurants of this fast food chain.

Bacon & Chicken Salad Crispy & Grilled:

Final Note:

This blog completely discusses the items availabe on the Wraps and Salads menu of McDonald’s UK. We have also penned down the nutritional facts and price of each item either salad or wrap in this blog. Hope, you get what yu want in this article. The prices may differ depending upon the location and timing.

Visit at https://www.mcdonalds.com/gb/en-gb/menu/wraps-and-salads.html

FAQs

Does McDonald’s use reformed meat in its grilled chicken breast salads and wraps?

No, the grilled chicken that is used in wraps and salads is prepared by marination with necessary seasonings and condiments. Later, this chicken is cooked and grilled perfectly. McDonald’s does not use any reformed meat in any of its item available on Wraps and Salads menu.

Do McDonald’s wraps of the day usually change?

Yes, this wrap of the day offer keep on changing daily. Each day, you can get a new type of wrap and on that day other wraps are not prepared. However, limited-time offer wraps are prepared daily and can be savoured in your nearby McDonald’s restaurant before the offer expires.

Does this fast food chain offer any vegetarian wrap in the ‘wraps of the day’ offer?

Yes, McDonald’s serve a vegetarian wrap which is known as The spicy Veggie One. This wrap is prepared with purely veg ingredients like veggie dippers, cucumber, tomato, and lettuce. Moreover, the vegetarian society has also approved this wrap to be veg.

How much fat and sugar is in a sweet chilli wrap meal and how much is in a Chicken Select meal?

The sweet chilli Chicken wrap contains almost 7.0 grams of sugar and 18 grams of fat. However, these nutrients are in higher amount because this meal comes with side items and and a cold drink. The portion size (Small, Medium, or Large) of the meal decides its amount of protein and sugar.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *